Nature & Bliss privacy policy

1.Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

a) Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service

b) Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to Nature & Bliss Limited, Unit 3-6, Banister Rd, Kensal Green, London W10 4AR

c) Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of your browsing history on that website among its many uses

d) Country refers to the United Kingdom

e) Device means any device that can access our website such as a computer, a mobile phone or a digital tablet

f) Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual

g) Service refers to the Website

h) Service provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analysing how the Service is used.

i) Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service.

j) Usage data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit)

k) Website refers to Nature & Bliss , accessible from https://www.naturebls.com/

l) You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

2. Introduction

Nature & Bliss complies fully with the GDPR data protection laws and the Data Protection Act of 1998 and all applicable data protection and privacy legislation including the General Data protection Regulations as of May 2018.

We will only collect your personal information for the purposes of providing our services if an engagement is confirmed and for taking payments. By using this website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy

We will ensure that any information obtained from you is treated as private and confidential by us and anyone else associated with us. Any information collected will be secure and treated as confidential and data on our IT systems is securely protected against unauthorised access.

Details of our clients and/customers will not be used for any purpose other than the one specified and will not be sold or released to any mailing list or any other interested party. Details will be kept for a period in accordance with the GDPR guidelines and Data Protection Act 1998.

3. The data that we collect

This policy applies only to information collected on the Site. We collect two types of information from visitors to our websites:

a) Personal Data
b) Non-personal Data.

“Personal Data” is information that identifies you personally and that you provide to us, such as your first name and surname, address, telephone number, email address, and sometimes your Internet Protocol (IP) address. We may collect this information when you create a profile on our site, visit our site, or complete a purchase.

“Non-personal Data” can be technical in nature. It does not identify you personally. Examples of non-personal data may include (but are not limited to) cookies, web beacons, browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access our website through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

4. Purposes of processing and legal basis

a) Operations - We may process your data for the purposes of providing our services, operating our website, the processing and fulfilment of orders, supplying our products, generating invoices, bills and other payment-related documentation, and credit control. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website, services and business and/or the performance of a contract between you and us.

b) Relationships and communications - We may process your data for the purposes of managing our relationships, communicating with you by email, SMS, post, and/or telephone, providing support services and complaint handling. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely communications with our website visitors, service users, individual customers and customer personnel, the maintenance of relationships, and the proper administration of our website, services and business.

c) Direct marketing - We may process your data for the purposes of creating, targeting and sending direct marketing communications by email, SMS, post and making contact by telephone for marketing-related purposes. The legal basis for this processing is your consent and our legitimate interests, namely [promoting our business and communicating marketing messages and offers to our website visitors and service users.

d) Research and analysis - We may process your usage data and/or transaction data for the purposes of researching and analysing the use of our website and services, as well as researching and analysing other interactions with our business]. The legal basis for this processing is your consent and/or our legitimate interests, namely monitoring, supporting, improving and securing our website, services and business generally.

e) Record keeping - We may process your personal data for the purposes of creating and maintaining our databases, back-up copies of our databases and our business records generally. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely ensuring that we have access to all the information we need to properly and efficiently run our business in accordance with this privacy policy.

f) Insurance and risk management - We may process your data where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks and/or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely [the proper protection of our business against risks.

g) Legal claims - We may process your data where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

h) Legal compliance and vital interests - We may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

5. Providing your personal data to others

a) Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

b) If the company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

c) Nature & Bliss may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

    • Comply with a legal obligation
    • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
    • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
    • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
    • Protect against legal liability

6. Data storage, transfer, and retention

The personal data that we collect from you is generally stored within the United Kingdom, or a country of the European Union or the European Economic Area (“EU/EEA”), or the United States of America (“USA”), but may also, whenever necessary, be transferred to and processed in a country outside of the UK, EU/EEA. Any such transfer of your Personal Data will be carried out in compliance with applicable laws and without undermining your statutory rights.

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to - and / or maintained on - computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.
If you are located outside and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

7. Age of consent

‌We understand the importance of protecting children's privacy in the interactive online world. This website is not designed for or intentionally targeted at children 18 years of age or younger. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 18.

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or country of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or country of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

9. Retaining and deleting personal data

 You have certain rights over your personal data and controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights. These rights may include the right of access to personal data, to rectification of personal data, to erasure of personal data / right to be forgotten, to restrict processing of personal data, to object to processing of personal data, to data portability, the right to withdraw consent at any time (where processing is based on consent) and the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You have the right to:

a)Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

b) Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

c) Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

d) Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

e) Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (i) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (ii) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (iii) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (iv) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

f) Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.

However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

10. Cookies

Cookies are small data files sent by a web server to a web browser when that browser visits the server’s website and are stored by the browser on the computer’s hard drive. Cookies enable the web server to monitor activity on the website and make it easier for the user to log on to and use the website on future occasions. Typically, cookies do not contain personal information themselves, but may be linked on our systems to such information.

The browser(s) you use to access the site can be instructed to refuse or remove cookies, though this may affect the usability of this, and other, websites. Please review your browser documentation for more information about their cookie control mechanisms.

Cookies on this Site are used for the following purposes:

11. Data controller

‌We are controllers for the personal data we process, however, we may provide some services, such as a processor (in which case our client is the controller). If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at hello@naturebls.com

12. Complaints

‌We hope that you won’t ever need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to hello@naturebls.com. We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in your country of residence, place of work or the country in which an alleged infringement of data protection law has occurred. The Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”) is the UK data protection. regulator/supervisory authority. For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website.